Single girl looking to move to Abbotsford. Is it safe?

I need to feel safe and secure, as I'd be living on my own. Anyone know much about crime and violence rates? Do you feel safe living there?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

I wouldn't feel safe walking around in Abbotsford at night, its quite dark - to be honest Richmond feels much safer (I'm female).

I'd suggest perhaps looking into an apartment block in Kew, Hawthorn or Carlton (surrounding areas) - Not fairfield.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
stylesfirst 2yrs+
I often walk at night in Abbotsford, as does my female partner. We've never had any kind of trouble. There are two train stations close by (Victoria park, and Collingwood Stations) with street lighting to almost all areas of Abbotsford. We often notice children playing in the street and at the Parks nearby with no problems at all. If you're into walkability and lifestyle, I think Abbotsford is a great choice. NB: I'm a local so slightly biased, but also have experience to speak to.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AA23 2yrs+
There's a large s
Amount of housing commissions flats in the area! .A young girl all done up shouldn't walk alone at night in this area.However its a very diverse area that borders Fitzroy which is a social capital of Melbourne and a bit indie.There are lots of students and well to do people and then there's a lot that aren't the housing commission folk some are druggies and so watch your back in this area!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Young_mum 2yrs+
I feel safe here. Victoria St is rough because there are druggies there, but they have never ever harassed me. They are mostly on heroin so they are a bit out of it but not dangerous. They are actually very polite. I actually feel safer walking home from the train station in Abbotsford than I did in Canterbury and North Balwyn because here, there are so many people on the street and it's well-lit so it would be hard for someone to attack you - whereas in some of the leafier suburbs there is no-one around on the street. Our apartment complex in Abbotsford is super secure and no-one has ever tried to break in. I think you would be safe here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KellHo 2yrs+
I wouldn't live there...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer