Migrating to Adelaide this month in the 27th. How do we go about searching for a rental?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

MLange 2yrs+
The best way I've found is to look on www.realestate.com.au or to check the Advertiser on Saturdays for listings of rentals.

I've lived in various parts of Adelaide and found that around Clovelly Park/Oaklands Park area is good, which is near Brighton actually. They're about 20 minutes drive from the city, very close to the Marion Shopping Centre (including Greater Union movies) and new Marion Aquatic Centre, as well as being very close to the beach. Public transport is also decent from here with both train and bus services.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ilivelocal 2yrs+
Realestate.com.au and Gumtree.com.au are both good.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RobertPaley1 2yrs+
Hi,
Send a quick e-mail to adelaide.sa@raywhite.com and say what you are looking for.
I came from the UK and the rental procedure is a little different here to back there - the staff at Ray White Adelaide are friendly and will help you with understanding the procedure.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Start by contacting a central office like ray white Adelaide. Ask what properties they have on their books and then Realestate.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
davidp 2yrs+
realestate.com.au would be your best first step but don't ignore the advertiser on saturday as many agents advertise their rentals in the press as well
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Milli 2yrs+
Search around Brighton area. That is a good distance between everything.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer