TP

What are affordable, safe suburbs in Adelaide?

I am looking to buy in Adelaide from Sydney. I wanted to know what suburbs people considered to be the best for the following criteria:
1. Resale value and investment
2. Safety and socio-economic backgrounds of people
3. Location and proximity to beach or the CBD or parks

I am a young professional and just was wondering what areas I should pay extra attention to.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

CasioClive Nov 23, 2015
When I was looking at suburbs in Adelaide, I needed to make sure it has everything me and my family needed. Tea Tree Gully has all of that. Less than a thirty minute drive and you are in the city, close proximity to the hospital, Westfields shopping center and some of the best schools Adelaide has to offer. With an affordable median price, its a great place to begin your search.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gumtree6 Sep 13, 2015
Belair, Hawthorndene, edenhills, blackwood etc. Inner south such as colonial light gardens but abit pricier than the hills. Try happy valley or aberfoyle park for a cheaper safe area. But the first suburbs I listed are safe clean and great for families and still relatively close to the city
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Typically you will achieve higher resale values in the CBD and inner Eastern and Southern suburbs (these are our "blue chip" suburbs). Safety isn't directly related to value and as such there are many areas to consider. To achieve a nice balance of value and your 3 criteria I like the CBD itself. I am biased because I also live in the CBD, but I consider it undervalued from a professional point of view. It has undergone the most radical change recently (for the better - markets, nightlife, restaurants etc) and plans exist to improve it further. We are surrounded by parklands and the city squares provide plenty of greenery. The South East corner is the most expensive but provides lovely character cottages and brand new townhouses close to the lifestyle strip - Hutt St. The South West corner is cheaper but less affluent, while still providing great cafes and proximity to everything you could want. The Northen end of the city is mostly apartments and more of a genuine "CBD" in that it contains most of our office buildings and corporates etc.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1 2yrs+
Golden Grove if you don't care for stuffiness or toffs and don't mind a bit of a commute in or out of town but generally otherwise anything 8km minimum out of town is the way to go.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PopoR Sep 15, 2015
i love my suburb i live in salisbury downs and it is awesome lets be neighbours!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer