CM

Buying land/building a home in Airlie beach

Hi, we are looking at possibly buying a cheap block of land in Airlie beach ($120k) and building a new home on it.
Has anyone here done that before? What was your experience like? Did you run into any problems? How much did your home cost to build? We just want something basic (3 or 4 bedroom, nothing fancy) know a good builder? Anything to watch out for when building new?
Not sure whether to build or buy a cheap home in cannonvale instead?
Thankyou
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

MartinD2 Feb 03, 2017
Proserpine is the best place to build, it is affordable and the community supportive and friendly with great transport, health and education facilities you would be bonkers to build elsewhere.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TerryS1 Jan 23, 2016
Hi,

There are some great affordable (cheap) blocks available in Proserpine: http://www.realestate.com.au/property-residential+land-qld-proserpine-201193573

Proserpine is only a short 15min drive to Cannonvale or Airlie Beach and is a beautiful place to live, it is affordable and has some of the regions key facilities such as schools, hospital, railway station, highway access and soon to be Australia's newest International Airport only 10mins to the South of the town.

It would be good if more people could see the advantages and potential of Proserpine but if your heart is set on Cannonvale then the best of luck :)

Enjoy your day and have a great productive 2016!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KaTra Jan 20, 2016
I wouldn't recommend building unless you have specific needs which from your question it didn't sound like you did. Perhaps it would be helpful to write a list of qualities that are important to your family in home eg. close to education and transport services, type of entertaining area needed etc. Look at whether the list can be met with the existing houses. If these needs cannot be met with the existing housing it is worthwhile looking at building your own custom home.

There are certainly plenty of options to buy in Cannonvale for 3 and 4 bedroom houses.
www.homely.com.au/buy/cannonvale-whitsunday-mackay-greater-queensland?pricemaximum=450000&bedrooms=3-4&bathrooms=1-2-3-4&carspaces=1-2-3-4

Some articles I thought might be of interest below.
Airlie Beach residents fear 'mini Gold Coast' as Whitsunday council considers bigger building heights
www.abc.net.au/news/2015-09-29/whitsunday-council-offers-airlie-beach-building-height-assurance/6812160

Building a New Home in Airlie Beach? Top Money Saving Tips
www.allenbuild.com.au/blog/category/building-advice/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
vickij4
vickij4 We have been holidaying here for the past 30 years. Now that we have just retired we are in a position to finally get that holiday house! My question would be what would be the cost of building a basic, small house on an elevated block? We are very used to flat building blocks. If building here we would like a view if at all possible. We know the cost of the blocks but don't know the cost of building. Any suggestions would be gratefully accepted.
Jan 25, 2017
Add a comment...
TimBurgess Jan 15, 2016
Did you end up buying land and building a house? If so can you please post your feedback
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Airlie Beach