What is the price of housing in Albert Park?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Chelsea Fleming Dec 02, 2016
The going rate (according to REIV September Quarter figures) is $10,495 with a median house price of $1,650,000.
The median rental price (according to REA as of 28/11/2016) is $750 per week.
Real Estate & life style here are both equally as expensive, however as Adam & Loic have stated the price tag is worth the lifestyle that you gain from living there, from the minute you step onto Bridport Street you are able to feel the shift to a suburb with a community-friendly environment.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
arnela
arnela Thank you
Jan 16, 2017
Add a comment...
Loic Mamet Sep 10, 2016
To give you a rough idea, you would have to budget $550 - $650 per week minimum in rent for a decent 2 bedroom residence (by decent I mean good natural light, renovated/refreshed - nothing too fancy). The lifestyle in Albert Park is well worth the extra $ in rent though. You will also save on fuel/transport/time/stress as the CBD is only 10 minutes away and you won't spend much time in the traffic to get to and from the office (if work is in the cbd or bay side). Hope this helps.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS Sep 06, 2016
VERY expensive, some of the most expensive homes per square meter in Australia are in Albert Park. Pay a fortune, but only get a little. Lifestyle is amazing though being so close to the city and beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer