Where is the nice and safe part of Aldinga Beach?

We have 2 young children and want to live near the beach but important to stay away from the lower socioeconomic side as I have heard there are drug and violence issues.
I know to stay away from Devine's Latitude development, but someone mentioned Sunday estate is nice? We have not ruled out Sellicks Beach as it is cheaper on the esplanade and we don't mind being away from all the trouble, so to speak. Thanks in advance :) (If this doesn't work out, we are off to Byron Shire NSW hopefully!)
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

snozinoz 2yrs+
All parts of Aldinga Beach are safe. I have three young children and live in the older part (better for children ans land size is bigger). Anybody talking abouts problems with socioeconomic conditions is pure heresay. Great private R-12 school at Southern Vales. New shopping and Gym developments plus a KMART coming at the end of the year.
Sellicks is cheaper but there are no schools & you have to travel to Aldinga to shop.
We have been here 2 years and couldn't be happier
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
thriftyqueen
thriftyqueen Thanks for your reply as that has provided me with reassurance. Also spoke to a local real estate agent who was quite shocked by some of the negative reviews I told him about on this website. Things like the local teenagers getting into drugs, graffiti and hoon driving as they are bored and no where to go. Hubby and I were quite disappointed by what we heard as we are quite keen to move to an affordable beach side suburb. Thanks again! :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
PaulS1 2yrs+
My partner and I moved from northern NSW near Byron Bay and if you care for your kids you would stay away from there. Aldinga is a great place to live, great life style between the vines and beaches, plenty of shops and close to everything a city has to offer but you do not have to contend with the rat race. My partner and I bought land in Bayswood of the plan when it first opened up and we just bought another developed house in Bayswood. The issue for use was that I love to walk to the shops (Coffee every morning) and the bus services this area better than Sunday, but both are great places to live. It is advisable to buy a place of the main through roads in both estates and you will get tranquillity. The negative for Latitude is it is zoned high density and most of the blocks are only 200m 2 the biggest being about 350m2 with narrow roads when this area is built out it will be like a car park. Another factor that we like about Bayswood is the great open spaces, parks and scrub walking tracks that go through the wet land area it is very relaxing and motivates you to go for a walk and enjoy the wildlife, lots of birds, kangaroos as you walk along you look out over the hills in the distance and Aldinga scrub and trees in the foreground, its beautiful. If you like you can walk to the beach but we prefer to wait until summer and drive down onto silver sands put the chairs out and have a wine and nibblies while we watch the sun go down over the ocean. You don't get that on the east coast. South Australians have not recognised the value of coastal living as has occurred on the east coast a block of land in a similar position over there would be around $500,000 before you put a house on it and you would not be as close to the beach as you are here. When we moved over from the east coast we travelled around a bit and when we came to this area we could not believe how great it was and how cheap it was, half hour to victor, 45minutes hills and city and cooler in summer and warmer in winter due to the sea. Aldinga Beach I will see my days out here. Paul Scarrabelotti 0418764097
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
thriftyqueen
thriftyqueen Hi Paul
Thank you for you advice and response. You are not the only person to warn me about northern NSW, I have a few friends living there that say it is not safe anymore and that drug use is on the rise due to the unemployment rate. It turns out we are renting in the Bayswood estate, and I couldn't agree more about the lovely open spaces and wetlands. We finally settled on a block of land in the new part of Sellicks Beach as it is a little quieter (some would say too quiet) but we wanted that. Silver Sands is lovely and we spent most of the summer there - there is a reason why we can never find houses for sale in there! Yes I feel that South Aussies do undervalue what our coast has to offer, and for the price we paid at Sellicks, we certainly could not have purchased a block of land 2 minute walk to the beach anywhere else (or even closer to the city). But hey, better for us we don't want to get too populated and busy down here :)
Thanks again and have enjoy Aldinga.
Regards
Connie
2yrs+
Add a comment...
StaceyRowley 2yrs+
I have lived in Aldinga for over 7 years and have never had my home broken into even when i lived on a main road and left my front door wide open all day. Saying that i would still never walk around a neighborhood at night because you never know!!
Aldinga is a great place to live and i couldn't be happier.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
thriftyqueen 2yrs+
Thanks again everyone to the helpful advice. We are now building at Sellicks Beach, and can't wait. As you have all mentioned, we do have the best of both worlds here, still close to the city, wine region and beaches...what more could you ask for?
Thanks again :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ColinK 2yrs+
Aldinga Beach is a safe and enjoyable place to live...
The district centre has a good shopping centre (Aldinga Central) with 2 supermarkets, banks, atms, library, medical centres, gymnasium, McDonalds, service station, plus lots more.
The Latitude development directly across the road is "not" a Devine development (thriftyqueen Incorrect), they are only a builder in there amongst 6-7 other builders. From what i understand, stage 1 is now sold out with Stage 2 land now selling. I believe the Latitude development is in the best location, compared to Sunday & Bayswood estates, offering direct access to the shops and transport across the road (100m away) and only a short 1km stroll from one of Adelaide best beaches....
McLaren Vale winneries are only 10-15 minutes away as well as easy access to Victor Harbour and the Fleurieu Peninsula....I have family and friends who all live in the area for many years and absoluetly love it. Once the Southern Expressway opens in July 2014 this should make Aldinga Beach and the region even more attractive !!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer