Ive heard that Alexandra Hills is not the greatest area to live in, how true is this?

We're looking to move soon and this area seems to be bit more affordable, is that why?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

According to the 2013 RACQ Insurance Home Security Index, Alexandra Hills was ranked #3 of the most secure places to live in Brisbane.

Read more: http://www.news.com.au/realestate/news/safest-places-to-buy-a-house-in-queensland/story-fndbalka-1226678944586#ixzz2aVa2sg00
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
rkdua 2yrs+
That is not right. We have been living here for last 5 years with 2 children and have no issues. Everything is quite accessible and cost effective.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CathyH1 Oct 15, 2015
I have lived in the southern part of Alexandra Hills for more than 15 years; I really enjoy living here and have no plans to leave. My kids have grown up here and went to local schools. It is a friendly and safe area and we have never had any problems. I can definitely say that this part of Alexandra Hills is a great place to live.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
d7680 2yrs+
Absolute rubbish. I have lived here for 9 years and never had any problems at all. I am raising an 18 month old daughter (with my wife) and have no concerns with the area in the slightest. In fact i have just sold my house & bought another one also in Alex Hills, after looking elsewhere in the bayside & actually having concerns with other suburbs (Wynnum West, Capalaba & so on).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer