I am 53, a gym junkie and moving to Altona from QLD. How will I go?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

You have the opportunity to run or play sports on the beach in Altona. There are a number of walking and cycling paths, clearly mapped, on location. Personal trainers and gyms are in abundance in the surrounding district. I am sure your passion for fitness will be well catered for, in the active living suburb of Altona.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BradS1 2yrs+
Traffic is shot! Especially on the freeways and other arterial roads within Altona and surrounds! Queens Pde, Grieve Pde, Millers Rd, Williamstown Rd, Kororoit Creek Rd, etc ALL very busy and congested - tonnes of heavy vehicles in the area too :/

Still lovely to live :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
heatherf1
heatherf1 Can't agree with that. Maybe trucks down Kororoit Creek Rd at peak times. Never see them in Altona itself. No hum of traffic outside my house . Very quiet indeed if you compare it to Richmond, Abbotsford, Carlton, Footscray, etc. No comparison.
Apr 29, 2017
Add a comment...
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
Being of similar vintage, you will love it........plenty of beach to exercise till your heart is content....enjoy
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
craigb22
craigb22 Is there a proper hardcore gym? Running or walking in the beach is for cardio only
Apr 10, 2017
heatherf1
heatherf1 Yes. Gym in main street. Also a gym at the swimming centre in Altona North.
Apr 29, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer