Realistic Commute from Altona to Melb CBD

Could someone please tell me the commute in work traffic from Altona to Melb CBD?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Peter Vinci 2yrs+
Hi, your realistic commute to the CBD from Altona will depend greatly on the time you leave in the morning. If you leave Pier Street say 6am, then the drive should not take more than 20-25 minutes depending on what part of the CBD you want to get to. If you leave at 6.30, then add about 10 minutes. And from there you can pretty much add about 10-15 minutes for every half hour after that. So if you leave somewhere between 7.30-8am, then you can realistically expect about an hours commute. Getting home also depends on the time you leave and where from, and the status of the CBD traffic, e.g. if there is a football match on and you are leaving from a car park close by, expect the CBD to be gridlocked by footy fans trying to come in to watch the game. If you are close to the train station, catch the train, it's quicker, easier, less stress and more environmentally friendly.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AnneBeaumont
AnneBeaumont Train is the best option for a weekday commute to the CBD if you are within walking distance of the station. Weekends the drive is about 30 minutes regardless of time of day.
2yrs+
claireb7
claireb7 I disagree because you have to stop at Newport (for at least four minutes) to change trains.
Dec 31, 2016
Add a comment...
23 Minutes in afternoon traffic, up to 35 mins in peak hour traffic. Public transport is fantastic in Melbourne, probably the best way to travel to and from work.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BradS1 2yrs+
Terrible. Full stop.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer