What would you pay for average house in Altona?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

With property in Altona there are two major factors the will determine price - Block size and location. The closer you are to the beach the more expensive. Ideally you should try to get property from the beach up to the railway line, but not past the railway. In that pocket you can pay anything from $550,000 - $2M.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
GraceZ
GraceZ Could you please explain why choose the pocket between trainline and beach? How about near the Cherry Lake? Is it a good area?
2yrs+
Ashley McIntyre
Ashley McIntyre There is a higher demand for the properties south of the railway line. Being walking distance from the beach, and pier street shops, means that these homes generally receive more buyer interest at sale time - which equals a higher price tag!

But do not be fooled. As Altona is the last bayside suburb, the whole area is considered to be some of the best Real Estate west of Melbourne.

Opposite Cherry Lake is Seaholme. Some consider this to be an entirely separate suburb and it truly is a beautiful area. Next to Cherry Lake is what is known as the 'Chifley Estate'. Again along with the rest of Altona this pocket is highly sought after.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
About $850k for a decent block and pretty satisfcatory house but depending on what you want the range is probably $600k to $2M or so and townhouses are naturally cheaper and because of land size lots are going up!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
claireb7 Dec 21, 2016
The average house in Altona will crack one million within the few years.

You would be lucky to get a 3 bedroom house with no renovations for less than $650k
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer