Hi, we are moving from SA to Altona Meadows. Can anyone please suggest a good public school for our 14 yr old daughter to attend in the area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Byrnecore 2yrs+
The closest High school is Altona High School. This is a good school. I have had many friends go there and all are leading good lives now. If you want to step it up a little more. Williamstown High School would be it. Though getting your child into that school can be difficult if you are not living in the area. The next Alternative would be Bayside Secondary College.

Hope this helps.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AltonaBoy 2yrs+
Unfortunatley there are no high schools in the actual Altona Meadows area-the closest are Altona P-9 College which only caters for students until year 9, at which point they must change schools and Laverton P-12 College, which is a no-no for any respectable student. I would suggest Williamstown High School, however its almost impossible to get into unless you live in Williamstown or enter through the Accelerated Learning Progam or Girl's Only Stream. Another option is Bayside P-12 College, the Williamstown 7-9 Campus being the best of the two campus's for year 7-9's to attend (in my opinion). There are multiple schools in Point Cook which your daughter may get into, however despite the proximity to Altona Meadows, getting to Point Cook is almost impossible during peak traffic times, with no viable public transport options. The only other option for your daughter, and probably the best, is Mount Saint Joseph's Girls School, which is located in West Altona, not too far from Altona Meadows. This school however is a Catholic Indpendent School. Good luck making your choice.

Source: Personal Experience (Living and going to school in Altona/Altona Meadows area)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
becw1 Dec 19, 2016
I agree with AltonaBoy.

I wouldn't recommend Laverton P-12 - I'm sure there are many great teachers and students but the overwhelming demographic will be behind in their education and teachers teach to the average not the exception. Therefore if you don't mind paying around $5K per year, you'll get a much better result at Mount Saint Joseph Girls' - peers are important at this age and if you can escape the riffraff by going private then I would recommend that.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Laverton P-12 College
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer