How far is it from Altona Meadows to the actual beach?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

Byrnecore 2yrs+
Altona Beach is only a few minutes away from the mains roads Victoria and Queens streets in Altona Meadows. It might be a little more if you are living in the deeper streets of AM. Altona Beach is a very long beach also and you most likely will find a private spot.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
@Sandy22 I think you may want to check your information.
The EPA regularly test Altona beach and it is fine. There are no reports of chemicals going into the sewers (which is against local and state statutes). If there were, you would hear about it - many people swim regularly at Altona beach.

The seaweed smell occurs (usually) once a year for about a week or so; otherwise, with all the cleaning and sand, Altona beach is great. Lovely to swim down near the pier, fish off the rocks, or paddle in the long stretches of shallows for the kids.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gized Apr 26, 2016
It's 3 kms from the catholic school
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gized Apr 26, 2016
No yuk, it's fantastic adtic and I'm pleased we don't have you in our suburb, especially as you feel this way.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RazbolchR Apr 26, 2016
Yuk I would also avoid the beach, despite claims of regular testing. I was told by a developer that Altona residential should never have been built because of all the nearby refineries polluting the air and associated risks. What other suburbs have to test a monthly alarm system in case the place goes bang??
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AC14 Mar 22, 2016
Depends where you are coming from in Altona Meadows. We're near AB Shaw reserve and it's a 4 minute drive to the Esplanade near apex park. Maybe 7 or 8 minutes to Pier st Altona.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
It would be about a 10 minute drive down Queen Street.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AltonaBoy 2yrs+
Not very far, although I would not suggest you go to Altona Beach. It is well known for being smelly and dirty. I would go to Williamstown Beach, which is a bit further but nicer by far.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sandy22 2yrs+
I would avoid the beach if I were you, there are a lot of nearby chemical plants that discharge into the sewer system to Altona beach, and the seaweed problem makes the beach smell like rotten eggs. If you're looking for good clean beaches, best to go on the east side of town, or down the west coast.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Byrnecore
Byrnecore I am not sure I can take a developers opinion as gospel. It's like any suburb. Sure it isn't ideal to closer to such places as other suburbs, but I frequent the area and notice no difference to other suburbs other than the proximity. The people are happy, the water is fine, and is hive of activity. Melbourne Water does frequent studies of all it's water ways, so the fact that they do this just means Altona Beach is no different. There are plenty of other studies to suggest some other areas are worse off. Take the Yarra River. That is unsafe to swim and drink from for a fresh water river. So is Melbourne not an ideal place? Either way, I would encourage people with such concerns to challenge their validity by looking up the research which is readily available on the state governments website - http://yarraandbay.vic.gov.au/beach-report/2014-15-summer-highlights-report
Apr 26, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer