Is Altona Meadows will be developing in the future? Like Yarraville or Altona North

I live in Yarraville, good environment, the only thing I don't feel good is, the houses is old, and so many trucks going around the somerville road often in the working hours. I reckon Altona Meadows is the best area to live and raising the childern? Am I right? Tq
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

claireb7 Dec 10, 2016
The major development appears to be opposite the shopping center. Future developers are likely to build units/townhouses closer to Laverton train station.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
becw1 Dec 08, 2016
This is a great question and something that I've thought about. From a fundamental perspective, I really like Altona Meadows. Depending on that part you live in, it's a 10 minute walk from Laverton station which gets you into Southern Cross in 24 minutes express. It's very easy access to the freeway, it has shopping nearby, medical facilities, sporting facilities etc and a good library. Some of these fundamentals not even Yarraville and Altona North can compare to. However when I visit Altona Meadows, some streets are hit and miss - one houseproud house next to a dump that hasn't been looked after in 10 years with a derelict car. I'm not quite sure why it hasn't taken off when the fundamentals line up.

I think in another generation the gentrification will begin. The poorer people move out to a 'new house' in the next estate or Melton as the price of their land becomes more and more valuable.

Just my thoughts. I'm considering investing in Altona Meadows with the right location near amenties.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gized Apr 26, 2016
Yes, as prices go higher in those area, so will this suburb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer