Is living on Blackshaws Road too busy, too many trucks, noisy and polluted?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

RosieP Jun 17, 2020
Blackshaws is a busy road but no refinery smells or views that I have noticed in 25 years. Much of the Inner West has busy traffic despite what the fancier neighbours try to suggest. As fir "veru industrial" ALL the industry on Blackshaws has been demolished, new housing and boutique retail is currently under construction on those sites.
Altona North is the friendliest, safest and least pretentious Inner West suburb bar none.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mickeym 2yrs+
Blackshaws Rd is shortly going to benefit from truck bans to encourage freeway use, there is an EPA monitoring station nearby that shows excellent air quality consistently. There is no tip or chemical plant in Altona North and the refinery is heavily monitored by the authorities to police all emissions including odours.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
NotaSheep 2yrs+
Definitely avoid Blackshaws road & the surrounds like the plague: Lots of Heavy / noisy Trucks, petrol tankers Hoon drivers, Area is also very Industrial, plus wait there is more you get petrol refinery view sand smells of Petro Chemicals, Tips and Chemical plants : A perfect cocktail for your lungs
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
marcon2 Jun 17, 2020
Yes Definitely STILL avoid Blackshaw's Road it is Very Busy, lots of big trucks, speeding motor bikes, hoon drivers etc, and yes very smelly from Laverton North Factories (e.g sheep skins) tip smells and Altona petrol refinery sometimes. I Only live in the area because I cant afford to move to a better suburb. Its ridiculous what the property prices go for considering, everyone in Australia is brainwashed about living close to the CBD for convenience. Inner industrial west is a DUMP, coming from someone who has lived here his whole life! Seriously for the prices you pay here you would expect scenic lakes and mountains like its Switzerland rather than a dumpy smell, hoon infested industrial suburb that doesn't even feel like you are in a nice area. Its full of renters, and its overpriced.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer