Where are the best acerage properties close to Darwin?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

OBE65 2yrs+
Berrimah, Knucky's Lagoon, Holtz all very good but some houses are dated and prices are at a premium. The next closest is Marlow Lagoon which is notorious for sand flies and midges. Then you move to Girraween, Coolalinga and then Humpty Doo, but now you are 45 - 50 minutes out of Darwin CBD with traffic.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BE 2yrs+
If you want to be close to darwin then berrimah, Leanyer have some. Muirhead has some new releases but only up to 5000sqm which are decently sized. Otherwise youll need to look woop woop like girraween or coolalinga.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JanneK 2yrs+
Don't know where the above people got their info but Girraween and Coolalinga are hardly woop woop. Palmerston city is 40-45 mins and then about 20min(depending on time of day) to Darwin CBD from Darwin River. Properties in Darwin River are mainly 20 acres and the bores are good. Pub, post office and small shop at Litchfield (middle of Darwin River) and with good fishing, camping and swimming spots make this a great area. Only reason to go to Darwin CBD is if you worked there.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer