Who was Arthur Drewett?

There is a street named after him in Burpengary QLD
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Alana Dametto Oct 03, 2016
Arthur was also my grandfather. There was a business called Wyers wrecking yard and Pop rented a room to start the business sometime around 1962 or 1963, once it was established he bought some land across the road and built his own shed 'Drewett's garage' (where Burpengary shops are now) he died on 8 April 1984 (3 years before I was born) that's when Alistair (son in law) bought the garage, and sold it some years later. Your post on facebook Brough 'lost caboolture' was shared with me, I'll try get some pictures up there for you too. I'd love a picture of the garage sign if you have it?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
John Stevens
John Stevens Hi Alana, Ill take a photo of the sign for you. I bought the sign because of it's historical link to Burpengary. I've lived in Burpengary for nearly 40 years and have some vague memories of Drewett's garage.
Oct 03, 2016
John Stevens
John Stevens I have taken a photo of the sign but don't think I can attach it to this post. Can you please send me your email address so I can send it to you?
Oct 03, 2016
Alana Dametto
Alana Dametto Thanks John, if you check the facebook post you started back on 22nd September, you can post the picture there also! Alana.dametto@gmail.com .... Alistair, who bought the garage has also been linked to the post and he'll be posting some photos he has.
Oct 03, 2016
Add a comment...
MelindaHesse 2yrs+
Arthur Drewett was my grandfather.

He originally lived in Buckley Road in Burpengary with his wife Iris and three daughters Jan, Marilyn and Rhonda. He then moved to Station Road and established Drewett's garage which was situated across from the Tower Shopping Centre, building the new family home right next door to the garage. He also operated the RACQ service for many years attending call outs at all hours of the day and night.

He was heavily involved in the community of Burpengary, including the Burpengary Progress Association.

Long story short, the original proposal for the bridge over the Bruce Highway was to build it as an 'underpass'. Pop fought against this as he knew from history the potential for the Burpengary creek to flood and block the road. In the end his hard fought argument was heard and the overpass was built instead.

Pop used to enjoy going to the Saturday night dances at the local community hall and in April 1984 when I was 10 pop died of a massive heart attack while attending one of those dances. He was dancing with my then 14 year old cousin at the time.

I remember pop being a very hard worker who would always help those in need and would always fight hard for the people in the community.

We all miss him greatly.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JulieA1
JulieA1 I am an old friend of the Drewett family mainly Rhonda, would really love to be in touch with you Rhonda. Please email me Julie willcox. julie-alison59@hotmail.com
Oct 23, 2015
MelindaHesse
MelindaHesse Hi Julie, Rhonda is still around the area. I will pass your email address on to her. Kind regards, Melinda
Oct 23, 2015
JulieA1
JulieA1 Thanks Melinda, really appreciate it.
Oct 24, 2015
Add a comment...
John Stevens Oct 02, 2016
Would anyone have any photos of Drewett's Garage and Workshop on Station Road, Burpengary? Anyone also know when Arthur Drewett opened and closed the garage? I've come across an old sign from the garage and would like to find out more about it. Thanks.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer