The commission houses, is it a bad idea to purchase nearby? Ie Ashburn Grove?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

jendale 2yrs+
Yes, definitely stay away from the commission flat areas.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
my parents live across the road on Markham Ave, most of the flats are empty and are to be compleatly rebuilt in the next few years. Currently no issues from those who are still there.There are more problems with a couple of rented/commission houses nearby on Ashburn Grv etc that include drunken fights and loud verbal & spousal abuse in the street at 2am. The kids are left to their own devices, you get the picture. Im hoping they will vacate in due course at some point. Aside from that, it is a perfect area and neighboorhood.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tdownward 2yrs+
There has been a number of sales over 1.1m and one over 2.3 mil in Ashburn Grove so I wouldn't be concerned at all.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AyshaT 2yrs+
disagree, Get your foot in where you can, you will not lose.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer