Is Ashgrove a good family area?

Is Ashgrove a good area to raise a family? Is there good child care and availibility? How is public transport to the city?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Fantastic family suburb, with plenty of great schools. Safe and friendly neighborhood. Ashgrove is one of the best suburbs in Brisbane.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
champir 2yrs+
All of the Schools in the area have very good reputations.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Donna-Chris 2yrs+
yes, but not recommendable to live on the main road , Waterworks Rd, as it has turned out be be a race course
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TrinityM Apr 09, 2016
It's a brilliant area for families. Great parks, Dog parks, walking/bike tracks, convenient supermarkets/doctors/pharmacies, etc. It's a friendly area and close to the CBD which is a bonus! I hear there are good schools etc. as well but little first hand knowledge about that.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JoeDenham1 2yrs+
Ashgrove and the Family. Parks everywhere, great schools, low crime rate, The perfect place to raise the family
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BBAshgrove 2yrs+
One of the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PC1 2yrs+
Yes - it's a great family area. There are quite a few childcare options - but not all offer long daycare. Public transport to the city is very good for most parts of Ashgrove. Check out the journey planner at translink.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer