Is Baldivis worth the travel to and from work in the city?

Hi everyone! Im fairly new in perth and work in the city. To make matters worst I don't drive so I rely on public transport... I had a look around Baldivis and surprised how beautiful the area is. I'm thinking of building a house there in the next couple of months. I have read posts that it is very safe area and good for kids. What is transport like to go to the city though? When I know how to drive I'd still prefer taking the train... any advice guys?

Is Baldivis worth the travel to and from work?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Japonica15 2yrs+
I know a family who has lived in Baldivis here for over a year now and the husband takes the bus to Warnbro and the train to the CBD every day and he doesn't find it too onerous. It is over an hour by the time you take the bus and train and from what I've heard the train to and from the CBD can be pretty full during peak hours but it still seems better than petrol costs, driving aggravation on the Kwinana and parking fees. If it were me, I think I'd rather take the train as well...the Kwinana often turns into a parking lot after 3pm. Good luck with whatever you decide and with your build!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Caligirl 2yrs+
If you don't mind 1+ hours on travel each way. It is 1 hour from Calista to work in the city, door-to-door by PT so it must be another 10 minutes at least from Baldivis. Many do it but it's not my thing. If I were to work in the city again, I'd definitely move closer.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The closest train station is Warnbro and the journey is approximately 30mins by train sometimes less if you catch an express train sometimes more if the train is too full and you have to wait for another to arrive. Many people do the commute daily and do not find it an issue at all. If you come from overseas and are used to commuting to work each day you would not mind the journey at all!!
The benefits of living in Baldivis are that you are close to fantastic beaches whilst living in a lovely family orientated suburb. Very popular with the British as its very green with lots of hills/parks etc. Plus you get a lot better value for money.
The negatives would be the distance from the city 45km and the extra cost of train fares. However I believe the pro's far outweigh the cons. Goodluck and hope this has helped :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DeniseM 2yrs+
My daughter and also some of my friends travel each day from Baldivis to work in the City and they don't seem to mind the 35 minute trip, using the time to catch up on reading, chat with friends who are also commuting or snooze. I travelled into Perth from Warnbro for years but I drove. It is a long trip but you tend to become accustomed to it and the nearby beaches, cheaper and new housing, after work lifestyle more than make up for the inconvenience of the longer journey. Unfortunately as some have mentioned in peak hours the trains do become full however the benefit of getting on at the Warnbro Train Station is that you should get a seat.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
carroll670 2yrs+
Lots of people do it,I wouldn't like it because the trains are packed!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer