Is Balga safe?

I recently moved to Balga and the area seems safe apart from one noisy neighbour.
I would love some feedback if I should be afraid for our safety as there are many negative posts. Its a fantastic location anx ee have a lovely home.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

AndyDingo 2yrs+
HELL NO!
It wasn't safe then, it's safe in parts now, but as a whole? NO.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TB 2yrs+
NO. 3 Break ins (one while we were home) 4 car break in's in 3 years I lived there. It is a feral area
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Virakboth Hang
Virakboth Hang How about Selhurst way? It it safe?
May 23, 2017
Add a comment...
ksmlc 2yrs+
It has its big pockets... Unfortunately my street and in my section the answer would be no. People are trying to update etc but the amount of rentals with nut jobs etc kinda take away from it. Not enough owner occupiers to lift the suburb out of the pit. If u have to look in balga stay away from houses or streets with parks or parks with a bus stop on them or open spaces. Stay far away from where the high school is altogether. If u have kids I would look in Westminster first before balga too many goons on small bendy streets or drunks etc or find a place with a huge kid friendly back yard unless ur happy to go with ur kids to the park incase the kids need a quick exit etc... Parks are good but too many people on and off getting off their faces or getting on the booze there at times..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PaulBrzeski 2yrs+
As a resident, I'd say it varies from street to street. As a general rule, the west side of Princess Rd seems to be a lot safer than the east side. I have no idea why it works that way but my street is clean, good neighbours... go a few streets away though and you'll think you've beamed into a warzone or some kind of "Landlords from hell" segment on TV.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj 2yrs+
I think it really depends on your own personal environment. But, as a rule Balga does not have a good reputation based on past history. These days, or at least a few years back, there has been an effort to clean up the suburb and with calling it ''the New North" it is sort of a rebranding. Certainly driving through it looks better than it did in the past. Lots of investor activity over the last decade as well I think, so they have cleaned up their properties. Have read some good stuff from landlords about having decent tenants for the most part.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer