What is Balga like?

I am moving back with my family in the not to distant future, and we have found a school we like the look of in Balga. My son has special needs, and it seems to fit his criteria. Can any one tell me what Balga is like and are there any areas to really avoid? Also what are the neighbouring suburbs like? Can anyone recommend some nice suburbs please?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

mooch 2yrs+
Hi
We have lived here for 4 years now the area is changing we have a new house in Modena Place and our next door neighbours son goes to the school you are talking about and I have helped there also a great school.
There are a lot of parks in the area, a fantastic leisure centre just 2 minutes down the road for swimming, gym, hydro therapy pool, learn to swim school and leisure pool. I like to be able to go to different shopping centres to do my shopping you have in this area Mirrabooka, Warwick, Alexander shopping centres and a few IGA’s. The Galleria and Karrinyup shopping centres are about 12 to 15 mins away. The beach is 12 minutes away and Perth city is about 17 mins away. There are 2 private high schools with a third one starting up in a few more years in Girraween I think Balga has been given a bad name but we love it here and have had no problems at all. Whiteman Park is 10 mins away there is also going to be a light rail from the TAFE in Mirrabooka Ave to the city in the near future. You look at suburbs in Perth and see if they have all of these I think this is a suburb that need a little more promotion a little Gem, I hope this helps you.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Vision 2yrs+
Its really nice to see good comments. Iv recently moved here and I find it to be a lovely area. Our neighbours are a bit loud but they dont interfere with us. I would like some feedback on the area though. I live nearby the polytecnic college.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TB 2yrs+
DONT BOTHER! its a feral area. If you must, trust me it will be worth your money to invest in Contents insurance
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AndyDingo 2yrs+
Lived there for 20 years. Has good and bad areas, but AVOID if you possibly can.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer