Whats the best suburb close to the beach for kids to grow up in Perth?

we are moving out in a few years and im looking for a nice suburb colse to the beach as having 3 kids under 11 i also need good schools close by. Any help would be great cheers
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
11 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

Chris Bursey 2yrs+
Hamersley is a very family friendly suburb - located 12 km to Perth and 6km to the beach
Very reasonably priced for the growing family. Lots of parks and close to Warwick Shopping Centres. My own children grew up in Hamersley - fabulous primary schools.
Contact me if I can assist you in your search for the right property for your needs
I look forward to being of assistance
Chris Bursey 0417 930 517 chris.bursey@raywhite.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sharont5
sharont5 how can 6Km be close to the beach. Don't you mean 6 minutes?
May 20, 2017
Add a comment...
Nursemin 2yrs+
Duncraig, Carine. Hamersley, Warwick or Greenwood are good options, all are close to Hillarys boat harbour (great spot for kids) or 15 mins to Scarborough, Whitfords or Mullaloo. There are lots of good public and private schools in these areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lucindab2 Jan 13, 2017
Ballajurra is a hidden gem especially now that there is a new police station near Woolworths in Belfin.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JohnDoe Oct 28, 2016
Greenwood and Warwick would be my recommendations, with an outside shot on Kingsway.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
From Fremantle pick anywhere straight up or down. As far north as hillarys and as far south as Coogee. and dont go more than 2-3 km inland.

Perth is VERY slow to develop. I've lived here a long time and its essentially frozen in time. Dont expect your 'suburb' to improve after 30 years. Most of them have been getting slowly worse.

Essentially you want to stay away from anything east of the freeway and south of roe highway. and north of hillarys. With in a 2 min drive from the coast. Otherwise, its a heat stricken dog box life in Perth. All the land is owned by someone else and there are billions of layers of red tape. Every man woman and dog wants a cut if you try to develop the area and anything new or different is shunned upon.

Move here to work but don't expect to 'live' here
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gesswot 2yrs+
Northern suburbs from Quinns to Two Rocks. There are a lot of new housing developments happening, and close to the beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
Hi Lissa. I would recommend Hillarys, Mullaloo, Kallaroo, Scarborough, Ocean Reef. The best beaches! Good luck! :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Trish79 2yrs+
Mullaloo (also has life surfing club, and life guards on the beaches), Hillarys, Ocean Reef, Kallaroo and Sorrento. Dont go South of the River
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Malibus 2yrs+
Some people may disagree, but have a look at rockingham. I have lived here for 30years and think the beaches here are the best for families, especially for little tots. Palm beach or the main foreshore doesn't get the big waves, it's pretty shallow and clean sand, and there are play grounds dotted all around. The coffee shops are pretty good too. There is an estate called The meadows, which I lived in for 7years, walking distance to shops, the city park and good old mcdonalds. Not too far from beach either. But like all suburbs there are areas to avoid, and this is a great way to wean out those bad ones. I won't be much good with the schools, but I do have a soft spot for hillman primary. All the best with your move :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer