Moving to Ballarat

We're looking at moving to Ballarat next year. What area's are affordable, safe and reasonable employment? What are the 'safe' areas and 'bad' areas to be looking at? Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Emily Goumas Apr 02, 2020
Hi, Any of the new land estates are very affordable for everyone. You would be looking at house and land packages starting from around $330,000 and established you could even find starting prices at $260,000. Ballarat is amazing, has great culture and history, so much to do and see and not enough time.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adj Nov 15, 2018
Wendouree is probably one of the best areas you have, Stockland Wendouree Shopping Centre which has recently had a massive extension and Renovation and schools are not far by plenty of them in Wendouree , also botanical gardens and swimming pools are just up the road.

Wendouree literally has everything and huge lands and houses good bang for your buck in Wendouree, amazing place.
it's up and coming really fast.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Shani Stevens Jan 31, 2020
Naturally it will depend on your budget. For many families it also depends if they have a particular school in mind they would like to be zoned in. I am more than happy to provide more information if you would like to contact me through One Agency Ballarat.
Shani Stevens - Real Estate Sales - One Agency Ballarat
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer