What is the aircraft noise like around the Balmain Hospital area?

Thinking about buying a property in the vicinity but want to avoid excessive noise like there is constantly in Drummoyne.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

cdeleede 2yrs+
There is very little air craft noise. I am in Vincent Street 3 mins walk from the hospital and we hear one or two planes a day and the noise is distant not near . This is a not the flight path like leichhhardt and Petersham.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The main flight path goes over Liechhardt and Lilyfield, not Balmain. Balmain Hospital is a couple of kilometres to the East of the flight path, on the other side of Rozelle, and is far enough away that you won't be disturbed.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Emily Sim 2yrs+
Balmain and Balmain East are basically free of aircraft noise. There is a very small amount, sometimes in Rozelle and the cusp of Birchgrove.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer