Where are the best residential streets located in Balwyn/Deepdene?

Balwyn & Deepdene are excellent alternatives to Canterbury; however, where are the best and most expensive residential streets located?

I'll try and take a guess- the streets off Monomeath Avenue & Mont Albert Road.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

MartinL 2yrs+
Agree! I think Yarrbat Avenue is the best residential street in Balwyn because of its streetscapes, line of established canopy trees, and the mansions along the street. It is much less noisy and busy than Winmalee Road.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobo72 2yrs+
Monomeath ave is in canterbury. Mont albert road is traditionally the golden mile but mainly due to the homes on its south side which are in canterbury. Within Balwyn proper, the 2 most expensive streets are definitely Winmalee Rd and Yarrbat ave which have the best views and most homes are on larger blocks. Both streets also are in the balwyn high zone which translates to slightly higher prices.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PeterW3 2yrs+
Yes. I am a local resident at Yarrbat Avenue. Love this street - beautfiul big trees, friendly atmosphere. Recent auction results reflect popularity to love at this street!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MayJ 2yrs+
Yarrbat Avenue is a really nice location to reside in. Recently there is a lot of residential development - new mansions being built along the street. Land value has consistently been increasing and a number of offerings often did not make it to public auction and quickly been sold privately. Close to parks, close to Balwyn High School (top state school), close to private school (reachable by trams), and close to Whitehorse Rd shopping strip. But importantly away from high density development and noisy traffic on the main road.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AndrewH4 Apr 20, 2016
Yarrbat Ave, Gordon St, Boston Rd, Narrak Rd and Monash Ave have the best tree-lined Pinoak avenues with large mega mansions. Prices in Balwyn are very expensive. It is seventh most expensive suburb in Melbourne with a median house price of $1.975 million that puts Balwyn in top 10 suburb. People who cannot afford Balwyn, Mont Albert and Surrey Hills will have to shift down south east to Burwood, Mount Waverley and Glen Waverley for a reasonable price if they want a mega French provincial mansion.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer