Why is Balwyn High School in such high demand, people moving to be close by?

I am looking for schools in and around Balwyn and everyone says you need to look at Balwyn High but apparently it is a really tight school zone to get into.

Can anyone give me some insights on what makes this school so great?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

I was at the school recently for a kids basketball game and was just blown away by the facilities. The sporting facilities were as good as anything I have seen in the Private Schools. It really did have the feel of a $20,000 per year private school, all in beautiful Balwyn.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melbournefan
melbournefan Thanks Jason Spencer, do you know what the school fees are per year?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
PureKrome 2yrs+
Balwyn is located in on the premium suburbs in Melbourne, like it's neighbour's to the west - Kew, Hawthorn, etc. As such, the facilities for Balwyn High public school are first class - _exactly_ like Jason said (in this thread). Private school fees in these suburbs are very expensive ... so why pay private school fees when you can have a first class public school option?

Another example of an excellent public school is Kew High.

Lovely suburbs, lovely facilities.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MelodyM May 23, 2016
Agreed, a first class public school.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer