Is the crime rate in Beckenham high?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

JoePoorG 2yrs+
Yes
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cathho 2yrs+
Wouldn't say they are any higher than most inner metro areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sam666 2yrs+
Beckenham is a Very good suburb to live close to every single thing. Living here from last 4 years no problem faced.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I agree with QuattroGirl, the crime rate from my experience in 6 years selling real estate in the area - I haven't heard of any break in's or anything like that with the buyers and sellers of property I have helped in Beckenham. Of course there would be some sort of crime rate, but I always tell people that your house is only as safe as you make it, if you lock your doors & windows etc you are more likely to be safe. If your house looks harder to get into than the houses surrounding it, then it is likely that any people getting up to mischief will look over the home.

The house I purchased in St James had been broken into 8 times in the previous 6 months before I purchased it. 6 of the 8 times it was "broken into", the people walked through the front door because it was left open. Pretty simple, lock the doors and windows and it stops break ins - I havent had any trouble in the year I have lived there.

It may pay to get sensor security lights, crimsafe mesh type security screens and screen doors - but this is with any suburb :)

All reports I have heard is that Beckenham is a great suburb :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
QuattroGirl 2yrs+
No, definitely not. I would rate it lower than other suburbs in the area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer