When Bellingen floods are you completely cut off? Are there other roads out of town?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

MacyM 2yrs+
There is a council map of the flood zones on their website if you are looking at buying. We are rarely properly flooded in and if so its only for a short period usually ie few hours. BOM has river height data frequently updated so you dont get stuck and also Kombu wholefoods have a live web cam showing Lavenders Bridge. Its not a big deal at all.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Daph1 2yrs+
If you are cut off it's only ever for a very short time. The media do love to make a big deal about Bellingen flooding. It floods in Bellingen most years but it was never much of a problem. We got to miss some school because the kids in outlying areas like Kalang or Thora were cut off. It's certainly not a reason to avoid living there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Distinctive 2yrs+
Waterfall Way and Hydes Creek Road are normally accessible. It is only the bridge over the Bellinger that generally gets flooded. The press make such a fuss about the bridge going under that the whole world rings to see if we are OK. Cheers
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RadhaK
RadhaK Asking you also, Distinctive. Number 23 Hammond Street Bellingen, just over the bridge, but a little higher - did it get the house flooded? Or is it just the street and surrounding areas? We really like that house - but don't of course want to end up being flooded in the house.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer