How is the hospital & doctor situation for elderly types in Benalla?

I read something about the internets not 2 bright there is that so whats the shopping centre situation like etc
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

teddycat 2yrs+
You can buy most necessary things here but Wangaratta is only a 25 min drive if more speciality shops are required.
There are 3 doctors surgeries and they always have a doctor on call everyday which means you can make an appointment the same day.
The hospital is fine but they don't do all surgeries there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RodneyM 2yrs+
The Hospital is a very good general hospital, but has some limitations on services as it is a small community, Wangaratta hospital provides full service and it is an easy transit. As to local Doctors, all I used in Benalla have always been very professional and caring offering a far more personal service than Doctors in larger comminities.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
teddycat 2yrs+
Sorry, I forgot to answer about the internet. If you have ADSL, it's absolutely fine. We have wireless which is fast, but maybe on a weekend if it's raining and everyone is using the internet at once, it may slow down slightly.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer