How long does it take to commute from Berwick to Melbourne CDB at peak hour by car?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

adrianf3 Jun 06, 2017
I leave Clyde RD at 5.40 am and travel to Shrine area St Kilda Road and takes 50 min on M1 with tolls getting off at batman Ave and crossing Swan St bridge(currently bridge works) then cut through Tan to St Kilda RD Monday to Friday leave to return at 5pm to Clyde Rd takes 1hr 25min Mon-Thur , Friday is a basket case I stay in city till after 8.30pm unless I want a 2hr plus trip home. Tolls cost about $225 month
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I have had experienced anywhere from 1 to 2 hours plus. Only the latter if there has been an accident.

Friday nights are the busiest and take the longest so if you have an engagement plan extra travel time.

Also, the day/evening before a long weekend is also a nightmare and it will take you closer to 2 hours than one due to the bottleneck at Eastlink.

I have also found that sometimes, leaving a little later than the usual peak hour gets me there quicker than leaving at that 7.30am-ish peak hour wave.

On the way home there is a window of good traffic after the tradies are home. If you hit the freeway about 5pm it seems to be good until about 5.30pm when the next wave hits.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Yogesh 2yrs+
I do it everyday.
Takes normally about 50 Minutes each way during the NORMAL peak hours in morning and evening using tolls.
I start from Berwick around 8 am and reach Spring St at around 8.50 AM back from CBD around 5.30 pm.
Rain/Extra Traffic/Accidents add another 10-15 minutes each way.
School holidays or off peak you can easily make it in 40 minutes.
Real bottleneck is from Clyde rd to Eastlink both ways.
On an average if you travel to work 22 days in a month you will reach the CBD in 50 minutes approx 15 days, 60 minutes approx 4 days and over an hour approx 2 days and over 1.5 hours 1 day.
Sounds complex...but that has been my experience and it is an approximation so please just take it as an estimate.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS
AdamS Thanks Yogesh - very helpful indeed.
2yrs+
niroshiw
niroshiw Thanks -Really helful
Feb 08, 2017
Add a comment...
ThomasS2 May 20, 2016
It is true that the daily commute used to take anywhere from 50 minutes up to 2 hours, about 2 years ago. Conditions have worsened now and a daily commute during office/rush hours is no longer possible. If you start your journey at 7:30, expect to reach Melbourne CBD by 10:30 earliest. In the afternoon, leaving at 5:30pm will get you home by around 9pm.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kleos 2yrs+
Hi mate, I do it every day, If I leave at 7, I generally get to work around 8am.

If I leave at 8am, I wouldn't get into work until 9.30, Honestly, the traffic is fine, just turn the radio on and listen to your favorite station, This gets me through the drive.

I take the South eastern in and the princess highway home as I feel it's a better drive.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer