It is a lively suburb? Or will I feel like I am living in a quiet country town?

My boyfriend and I are moving to Sydney from Brisbane and I was wanting to be somewhere close to the action but seeing as we have a dog we have to rent somewhere further out with the yard space.
I would love to live near restaurants, café's, parks, shops and maybe some pubs. We have a lead on a house in Bexley North.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

GreenBaron 2yrs+
The suburb itself is pretty quiet, but it's easy to head south to Hurstville for restaurants, or train in to the city. Sydney is huge compared to Brissie, so the choices are overwhelming. But if you need a yard for a dog; that's a good area. If you go much closer to the cbd, prices escalate dramatically for somewhere dog friendly!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LengBoonwaat 2yrs+
I thought I was reviewing Cranebrook. If the question relates to Bexley North please ignore my answer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LengBoonwaat 2yrs+
Quiet country town close to parks, some shops, pubs and restaurants in Penrith
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer