Is there noise while living close to the Blackburn train station?

i'm going to move to blackburn, where is very close to the blackburn train station, the house just around 15 meters from the railway. just wanna know is that too noise while the train passing by?
Is that noise while living close to the blackburn train station?
Cheers,
arron
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Cameron Way 2yrs+
Our office is in South Parade right opposite Blackburn train station, we don't notice the noise, the new trains are very quiet. The upside that outways any negatives is that you have transport at your doorstep...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
arsp 2yrs+
I lived about 300-500 meters from railway and I could hear train signals and crossing signals at night time. I can't imagine how it's possible to live near to railway (probably it can be only if your house has super walls).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
I would imagine that being 15 meters from ANY railway would get noisy. But I think you would eventually get used to it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer