Is paying $530000 for a townhouse in Blacktown good decision?

Its 2.6 km further from station. Has bus options, but still will take 20 mins to get to train station?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Praz Aug 26, 2015
At the moment prices are high and it depends upon the property. If it's a 4 bedroom townhouse and well built, it might make sense. I know some old 3 bedroom townhouse at Reservoir Road neat Bunnings Blacktown has sold for over $470,000. I would suggest get a bank valuation done prior to committing. Hope this helps
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Charles Frassetto Jan 14, 2016
Hi everyone,

My name is Charles and I'm one of the property specialists at Harcourts Real Estate here in Blacktown. Now in regards to investing in a Townhouse you're looking at anywhere in the late $400,000 to the early $500,000 dollar mark pending on the size and the condition of the property. At $530,000 I would expect a 3 bedroom townhouse at that level to be in an immaculate condition.

Please, any questions or concerns you may have I am available directly on my mobile: 0466 886 868 or alternatively you may prefer email: charles.frassetto@harcourts.com.au

Regards
Charles
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Praz Aug 26, 2015
Congratulations. As we all know, property is a long term investment and when you look back later in years to come, this is always going to make you happier for the decision that you took.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BarshaS Aug 26, 2015
Thanks for ur answer.
I had to act very quick. So, i took the risk and signed the contract.
I hope i made the right decision.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer