Is Birdwood ave Blue haven in the rough part of town?

We are looking at buying in the street. I have read so many mixed reviews about Blue Haven and now totally confused. A lot of reviews are quite old. I would really like to find out if the area has improved at all. From what I have been researching lots of new land in Blue Haven is becoming available and this may mean infrastructure etc may improve. Would like some comments from locals. At the moment I am relying on friends and family on the Central Coast for guidance but they are mixed with their impressions of Blue Haven. We are currently interstate so won't be able to visit for a week or so to get a feel of the area. By the way we are a couple in our 40"s with a child. Thanks in advance!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

TJKTJK 2yrs+
Some parts of Birdwood are okay (on the river and quite expensive) other parts are not so nice. I know of people who would love to live in nicer and newer parts of Blue Haven but cannot afford the higher rent. On the bright side Birdwood is at the far edge of Blue Haven so you don't get the through traffic.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
carlaw1 Jan 15, 2017
Birdwood is one of the quieter streets,I have owned my house Birdwood for 7 years now, I am surrounded by owner occupied properties and that makes a huge difference,also we don't have alleyways like the newer area, and we have huge blocks so you can have a argument in private .Scum will surface in any suburb but generally once the rent rises due to demand they move on.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
StaceyJ Mar 10, 2016
Hi Interstater, did you move to Birdwood Drive???
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lucky4 2yrs+
Hi i haved in Blue Haven for 12 years I'm a home owner when we 1st moved in the only problem we had was under age drinkers that would walk through the streets at night damaging letterboxes, trees etc, but over the years where i live it's been great know other than the occasional party it's like the area has grown up and with the rental prices aswell so it weeds out the trouble makers which i think it has done, as for Birdwood Drive i can't really comment but my friend that lives in Mckellar usually says when it rains the nuts come out and like to speed in the wet and slide when turning oh well hope that helps,janet
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Interstater
Interstater Excellent!! Thanks. Think those hoons are everywhere!
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer