What is Boronia like now for family living? Is it safe? Can you walk the streets and feel ok?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

smetski 2yrs+
I take my dogs for a walk around the streets of Boronia most days and nights and can say I have never had an issue anytime in the 10 years or so I have been a resident.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The area is not what is used to be and does not have the same reputation as it did 30 years ago. Boronia is a great family suburb now and has lots of family's and first home buyers looking to start a family.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jodia Apr 15, 2017
The ongoing homeless problem is a great issue in boronia that needs attention. I'm not in anyway picking on the homeless I just want to get awareness out there. These people need houses and although some don't want help some do and desperately need people to listen. There are a lot of young people around the station and shops that cause trouble mostly between themselves but this is scary to see.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JamesAlsford 2yrs+
I have resided in Boronia for 18 years and have always found it to be a safe place to live. The local newspaper often shows police information about what crime is being committed in the Knox district. From reading that information over the years it seems to me that Boronia does not to get as much crime as other areas in Knox. Also, we have a police station in Boronia which means that there is a police presence in Boronia as they go to and from the station.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I walk the streets in Boronia most nights and find it very safe. But like any suburb children should never be left unattended.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer