Moving to Brisbane from Sydney

we're planning on buying a 3-4 bedroom family home about 30mins from Brissie CBD in the next year or two as Sydney is getting just way too expensive to buy anything! We have a 3 year old, and bub number 2 on the way in August. We would love to live in a quiet, friendly and nice neighbourhood with good childcare and schools. Also would be great if we can be near the coast or bush to take the kids to on the weekend. Budget is max $650K. any advice on which would be ideal suburbs will be super
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Renée May 17, 2016
Hi AliP1,
You can go in to the suburb reviews then select 'regions' to narrow down your search to see how other Homely users rate suburbs in Brisbane.
You can also have a look at this website to give you an idea of some of the schools in the area
https://bettereducation.com.au/HotSuburb/primary/qld/brisbane_hot_suburbs.aspx
You can also select the 'buy' option on the home page, select a suburb and filter the search and see whats available for the price that you're looking for at the moment
I hope this is helpful :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ben001 Jan 04, 2017
If you like the Northside, then there's a sleepy little suburb called Banyo - that's awesome value at the moment. Probably 20 mins outside the city. Great rail access.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rhiannon Matthews Dec 30, 2016
We're in Sydney are you now ? Are you able to get work ? Paddington is a great area for families if you like to be close to the city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CathyH1 Nov 05, 2016
Hi AliP1
Suggest you have a look at Alexandra Hills, Capalaba and Wellington Point. You will get a great home for your money in this area. There are a number of nature reserves here with birds and wildlife including wallabies and some koalas. Beautiful Moreton Bay is nearby with a number of beaches and parks. There are lots of lovely bayside suburbs close by to visit and you can also catch a ferry from Cleveland and explore the bay islands.
You can drive to Brisbane CBD in about 30 or 35 minutes from Capalaba/Alexandra Hills, maybe up to 45 minutes in peak hour. Capalaba has a major bus interchange with express buses to the city during peak hour. There is a train line running through Wellington Point and nearby suburbs which goes to Brisbane city. There are several schools, day care centres and a TAFE in Alexandra Hills.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sergenn1 . Oct 11, 2016
Calamvale or eight miles plains
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer