Just wondering if Bronte is a bit of a quiet place compared to Bondi?

Am thinking of moving near Bondi Beach but im afraid that the noise/traffic/nightlife is not what im looking for. So was wondering if Bronte(beach) is less busy.?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

walkability 2yrs+
Bronte for sure is A LOT more quiet compare to Bondi. It all starts with not having a pub down there (despite the surfclub, that is open to very reasonable hours only though) - this means the nightlife is restricted to a few restaurants there, or people having a BBQ in the park and that usually ends pretty much shortly after sunset. Traffic can be busy on the week-ends as everyone wants to go there, but that is no different to Bondi, and deffinitely less. If you move to Bronte, you are only half an hour walking away from Bondi, on the beautiful Coastwalk - so you can go there if you feel you need a bit of change and nightlife - as well beachparking permit (about 110 $ for the year) for residents is valid in Bondi Queen Elizabeth Parking as well - this is definitely a huge plus of the Waverley Council area!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gary Flax Mar 27, 2017
Bronte is much quieter and very central to everything. Also depends which street you live in will make a difference - if you want super quiet try stay off the walking trails or roads that lead to Bondi
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bozman82 2yrs+
Much busier! Keep away from streets infiltrated with backpackers (I.e. any street with units blocks)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer