Which is the best real estate agent in Brunswick?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Rachael Bergmeier Apr 20, 2018
Raine and Horne Brunswick offer exceptional service to all tenants and landlords on all levels, not only do I work for them but I also rent through them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rachael Bergmeier
Rachael Bergmeier Raine and Horne Brunswick offer exceptional service to all tenants and landlords on all levels, not only do I work for them but I also rent through them.
Regards,
Rachael
Property Manager, Raine&Horne Brunswick
M : 0426 797 266
E : rachael.bergmeier@brunswick.rh.com.au
Apr 20, 2018
Add a comment...
Karen Arnold 2yrs+
Hi Karin,

I won't be so self serving as to suggest our agency, but I would say to sit down with a few different agents - what's right for one person is not right for the next. Make a list of important criteria for yourself, and call around to a few agents and find out how they would approach working with you. Definitely do this over the phone, you can tell so much more about someone than you can in a premade brochure. Please feel free to call me on 0415 093 075 if you would like any more information or assistance.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Pete Larkis Sep 07, 2018
Hi Karin,

My name is Pete Larkis from rRent Property Management.

I look after many properties in the Brunswick area. I have been managing properties now for over 16 years.

At rRent Property Management, we give your property the attention and personalised experience that is required to maximise results whilst giving you the peace of mind knowing that your investment is in the hands of people who appreciate what you want.

Typical sales agents don’t understand that property management is more than just a transaction, but rather a tailored experience that requires an ongoing relationship between a property manager and their landlord.

As specialist property managers we recognise your needs which is why we have clients that have been with us since day one. Each of our Directors have three decades of experience and still actively oversee every property to assist our property managers in delivering Melbourne’s most well-honed property management experience.

We have always been property managers and we always will be – NO SALES, just 100% Property Management 100% of the time.

If you would like to discuss further please feel free in contacting me to discuss.

Regards

Pete Larkis - Senior Property Manager - Brunswick
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mario Elezovic Mar 02, 2018
Hi Karin,

My name is Mario, I'm the Managing Director of Raine & Horne, Brunswick - we are a family run business located on 778-784 Sydney Rd, Brunswick.

Last year I celebrated a special career milestone - my 30th year serving the Brunswick community. For me, Real-Estate has been & still is one of my life's greatest passions, it has been my one & only career. Further to this, I'm an agent who not only works in the Northside area, but I am a local-I live here with my family too & have my whole life.

Like Karen said, meeting with different agents really important - there's a lot you should be considering before selecting an agent to sell your most valuable asset, your home.

The first thing is you must feel comfortable with the agent you’ve appointed. And the comfortablity stems from trust. From that first moment when you discuss the possibility of working together, you will know if that agent is right for you. I know it sounds funny to say, but trust your gut-the vibes you get don't lie. And the second most important thing is picking an agent who has the proven capability to produce the sale for you.

How do you find out if they’re capable? Well here are the questions you should be asking...

What is their track record? Have their achievements been recognised, what awards do they have? How extensive is your agent’s knowledge of the area? Do they live in or close to the area?

Are they backed up by a dedicated team of professionals who all have their real estate licence too? How long have the sales agents in their team been operating? For example every agent in our team has each been operating for over 15 years & for us it is necessary for them to display characteristics such as passion, dedication, honesty & a healthy hunger to succeed.

You need to ask yourself, how will my property be advertised & marketed to potential buyers? Will it be a cookie cutter approach or tailored to my unique needs & goals? Does the agent have their own in house social media expert & separate advertising specialist? The social media movement is an area we have excitedly embraced & we pride ourselves on being at the forefront of it. You must also ask, does your agent know where best to put your advertising dollar to guarantee the right people see your listing & you get instant responses? Does the agent have an extensive email database of potential buyers who they can promote your property too? Our database has 10,000 potential buyers & growing strong.

When it comes to your money, does the agent have their own in house accountant? So that there is only one person who deals with your accounts instead of it being passed between many.

Where is their office located is & what does it look like? It is very easy to instantly see from an outsider’s perspective whether or not an office is successful in what they do or not based on this. Our office is strategically located to maximise enquiries & our million dollar fit out ensures that our clients get to enjoy a world class 5 star service but it also guarantees we attract only the very best agents in the industry.

And lastly, is your agent always available? Do you feel you could call them at any time & that they'll respond with patience.

At the end of all this, you will know whether or not the agent has the experience necessary to be able to sell your home with confidence & achieve top results.

If you'd like to discuss any real-estate matter, I welcome your enquires.

Mario- Managing Director of Raine & Horne, Brunswick

📞0411 750 111
mario.elezovic@brunswick.rh.com.au

www.facebook.com/rh.brunswick
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer