What is the best suburb to live in Buderim, QLD?

My husband is now flyin/flyout sunshine coast. we live in Wa, so have no idea of Buderim suburbs. What area is good for a family with children in late primary heading into high school?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Depends largely on your Budget and needs.
Large blocks, small block, trees, Ocean Views, Acreage or walk to the Village are all available.
Home budgets from $400,000 up.

All the best Lloyd...............
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi, if schooling is your priority then you are spilt for choice in both private and public schools, however they can have long waiting lists as Buderim is fast becoming the destination of choice for many young families seeking a great education in conjunction with a beach lifestyle. Look at areas such as Buderim Meadows, Headland Park, Mountain Creek at the foothills of Buderim, Sippy Downs for the University and entry level buying. Everything is only 7 to 12 min drive from Buderim. If you need more information please feel free to contact me anytime :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AussiePool 2yrs+
Hi there. Buderim IS a suburb (there are no suburbs in Buderim). Buderim is a suburb of the Sunshine Coast and, if you can afford it, the place to live. Central position, up a hill (less humidity) and a great village feel to it's main street. Be mindful of nearby suburbs that 'claim' to be in Buderim (Kuluin, Kunda Park) as these are NOT in Buderim and won't attract the same sort of pricing or 'snob value'. You will hear the expression 'on Buderim' and that means that the house is actually on Buderim mountain and you can pay a fortune for it but there are many other areas of Buderim that are a lot less to buy. Good luck!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JohnC3 2yrs+
Anywhere near the top of Buderim Mountain, especially on the northern escarpment, is THE place to live on the Sunshine Coast bar none. It catches the ocean breezes in summer and is nicely sheltered in the cooler months. It abounds with parks and trees, including a beautiful rainforest remnant and a reserve teeming with native wildlife, especially magnificent lorikeets. It is handy to everything the Coast has to offer - magnificent beaches, restaurants, shopping, golf clubs, plus a variety of excellent schools, private and state, within easy reach. The burgeoning University of the Sunshine Coast is adjacent, while a variety of medical facilities is available, with the new state-of-the-art University Teaching Hospital only a short distance away. House prices are not unreasonable and the variety is immense. All this and it has Clive Palmer as its local MHR. What more could you want?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer