What is the best location to live in Byron Bay with small kids?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

I live in Byron Hills which adjoins Baywood Chase. I have lived there since 2002 prior to children and now have two boys age 3 and 8. It is a great place for young children due to the above comments (OZLocal) and most importantly I love the community.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
OZLocal 2yrs+
Probably Baywood Chase. There is a beautiful lake in Baywood witha bike/walking path around it, great for walking the dog, bike riding, etc. There is also a picnic are and parks around the area. It's very clean and absolutely FULL of families with young kids (0-10) I know many people that grew up there and it truly is the most family friendly area in Byron. Next to Baywood Chase is Suffolk Park. The kids are much older there so basically teens, and I'm pretty sure there is a skate park there as well. Overall, I recommend Baywood for its affordability and lifestyle.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Baywood is good for all of the above. I live in Suffolk Park beachside with young kids and its a few minutes walk to the beach. Lifestyle is great there , go to the beach with the kids after work, bus to school not far away, seems like there are a lot of primary school children at the bus stop at the moment . I cannot see my wife ever wanting to move.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TiffanyR
TiffanyR Hi we are in the process of moving to nsw from the uk. We have three children aged 2, 7 and 14. Where is the best place to live for the teenager as he is not wanting to move, with fear of not being able to meet lads his own age? Also if you have any knowledge of good secondary schools in the area and football clubs for both the 7 and 14 year old it would be mostly appreciated. Thank you
Sep 26, 2015
Add a comment...

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Byron Bay