What is the crime rate in Cairns?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Paul24 2yrs+
been living here for 24 years and never had any incidents. very safe community and people are very friendly
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nessie 2yrs+
I guess depends on where you're comparing it to. We moved up from sydney; thus in comparison Cairns is a lot better. You do get your odd crime here and there but not much compared to other places like sydney. The other key aspect i think is picking the right suburb. ;)
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KarenTaylor
KarenTaylor It would be interesting to see the per capita crime rate - Cairns seems to have a lot of crime in the inner city and walking around the inner city of cairns I do not feel safe. You need to move to smaller towns to live in a place with a genuine low crime rate - just my opinion .... but look at statistics - facts dont generally lie ...
2yrs+
ianaj
ianaj Hi Nessie, we are looking to move from Sydney to Cairns. Which suburbs in Cairns would you recommend?
Jan 19, 2017
Stanley Nonga
Stanley Nonga I would avoid the M suburbs, Smithfield is in North Cairns and is a great place to live
May 02, 2017
lyn-vegal
lyn-vegal Do you say avoid the M suburbs based on flooding? I read this somewhere today, or for other reasons?
Jun 05, 2017
Add a comment...
RayD 2yrs+
I have been living in Cairns for 8 years and it's a brilliant place, there of course are they odd rat bag, but touch wood, never have had a problem.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DamonP123 Jan 03, 2016
Inner city including M suburbs, Bungalow and Parramatta Park are hot spots. White Rock and Mount Sheridan are also no good. Check QLD police site to see the reports. The figures don't lie and the patterns are obvious.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alimac 2yrs+
As at April 2012 The police here have had a drive to catch and prosecute those few (families) people ythat are always doing burglaries and petty crimes. It's worked a treat. The Cairns City Circle, as defined by out to Edge hill and about Cairns North and somewhat past Stocklands, is quiet, safe and very pleasant o live in . The large apartment blocks in Manunda and Manoora area are providing terrific value ($140-20k) and are good safe areas to be in. Probably once a bit iffy, but great now.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer