What are the best suburbs for raising large families around the Caloundra area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

I live in Glenview and my children go to Unity College in the Belvista Estate, which is Caloundra West, and the bus comes out here. Glenview is small to large acreage, my kids love the room to run around. Depends whether you want a peaceful lifestyle or you want to be around people. :)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Matt O'Grady
Matt O'Grady I Agree, My wife and I have raised our three kids in Glenview and love it. The area has a really good family feel on small acreage. There is a local state school and as well as transport available to Unity College, the schools in Buderim are also available.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
If you want to be close to the beach than Dickys Beach or Currimundi are perfect. If you would like to be a bit more set back, yet still a stones throw to the beach, somewhere like Aroona has some big family homes. There is also a little bit of land that opened up in Aroona if you are considering a build any time soon. Ocean views one side and forest views the other if you can pick up the right block! Most blocks around 600-800sqm.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Andrew Garland
Andrew Garland Spot on Brent - I live at Dicky Beach because my family love the beach. Dicky is also patrolled 365 days per year and there is the dog of leash area to the north of the bathing reserve all the way up to Currimundi. If you want more space, there are larger blocks, 2000m2 to 4000m2, of land with established housing in Little Mountain. If you want acreage, Mooloolah Valley and the hinterland.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
AnneJacobson 2yrs+
Homes close to Currimundi Lake or Tooway Lake (Moffat beach) or Golden Beach offer safe swimming areas for younger children.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dan Sowden 2yrs+
Pelican Waters has a great school- Caloundra City Private School. There's a great website with lots of information on the entire Pelican Waters area: http://www.pelicanwaters.com/education.php Caloundra area has a huge range of housing for everybody from large waterfront canal properties to very reasonably sized suburban homes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer