What is the internet like in Carina?

I'm interested in moving to Carina, in particular a complex called "Carindale Views", but my partner told me that he heard the internet connections and speeds aren't good in Carina, especially around Johnston Road (where this complex is situated). Can anyone give me any information about the internet capabilities around the area, if possible in Johnston Road or Carindale Views? This would help me so much because I have fallen in love with the area but do a lot of work from home, thanks!!!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Pizdets 2yrs+
Johnston Road is very far from the ADSL exchange so your internet would be very slow. I am not far from the exchange so my speed is excellent.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sean Dawson May 29, 2020
Hi Mary-Beth, all of the Carindale Views townhouse estate has fitted with NBN in the last 12 month or so. The technology in this complex is via the cable TV connection. I'm a selling agent in the area and have many relationships with people in this estate and they all report that the internet quality is very excellent.

Hope this helps. Thanks.

Sean Dawson
Sales Associate
m. 0407 149 757
e. sean@julieharrisrealty.com.au
Julie Harris Realty
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Emerger 2yrs+
Norcome St, ADSL 2. Fast & never ever had an issue in 4 years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer