Is it safe in Carnegie? I heard there're a lot of Apex youth gang around.

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

loliy 2yrs+
Hi I have a few friends who live in Carnegie and it is entirely safe! There are rarely apex attacks and my mum who also lives there tells me that apex attacks in Carnegie are roughly the same as everywhere else in Melbourne :) hope that helped you a bit
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
carriel
carriel Thanks a lot. I'm looking for a safe area to live as I have young children. Would you recommend Carnegie or Camberwell for family with kids?
2yrs+
Josh Hommelhoff
Josh Hommelhoff Hi Carrie,
I have been selling homes in Carnegie for almost 15 years now and as a suburb as seen really positive growth and changes to the overall area. It has become a very family orientated suburb with great schools, cafes, shopping and public transport all at your door step. If you wish to chat further about the area you're more than welcome to contact me anytime.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
classclown 3 days ago
I lived in camberwell and Carnegie very similar in ways camberwells got a lot of elite schools close by too. But overall at night in camberwell there were lots of fights outside players pools hall or even the train station and palace hotel great strip and nice Restraunts but to be honest Carnegie is much more safer you want walk alone and no problem at night.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
chrisa18 Mar 10, 2020
I love Carnegie! Never had any problems.

Both Carnegie & Camberwell have lots for young kids, parks, library + transport & shopping for teens. Might want to research schools if settling permanently as many public high schools are zoned & private will have wait lists & differ considerably.

Carnegie has become quite a restaurant street but just up the road in Glenferrie Rd is a bit similar.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer