What qualities make a good real estate agent?

Im a local real estate agent operating around Carrum Downs/Frankston and i wanted to ask what people expect and look for in a good agent?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

AdamS 2yrs+
Honesty and expertise in the local market.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
arsp 2yrs+
Good agent should:
- Respect tenant and hear interests of tenant (not only landlord).
- Tell the truth
- Answer equally by phone and by email.
- Keep a promise.
- Inform tenant in written form in time.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Trust
Loyalty to the Vendor
Everything up front
No Hidden Charges
Keep in Touch daily to let the vendor know what's happening
Advertise and promote property
Letter drops on either side of new property
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
blake12345 2yrs+
Hi Ben, reads the blog within recent articles on www.vengent.com.au - The difference between great agents and the rest - its a good read.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melbournefan 2yrs+
Ultimately an agent is there to help me sell my home. If he or she gets a price that keeps customers happy (or manages to temper unrealistic expectations) then I think they have done a great job.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nickmcguire 2yrs+
Years in the industry
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer