Whats the nicest area to buy in Carrum Downs?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
15 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

Joyce Vincent Jan 19, 2018
I am interested in an apartment on Lats Avenue in Carrum Down. Can anyone advise if it's a good and safe area.
Thanks Guys!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alex4 2yrs+
no such thing - save your money and move to "monty"
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ballorto Rd side is generally very good value for money, I totally agree about Lyrebird Dr too, thats why the constantly put speed cameras up near the shopping centre
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Madeline Harrington Feb 14, 2018
Carrum Downs is a commercial and industrial job hub, great if thats the reason for your move.
It is a nice suburb, I have spent a lot of time there myself. The Carrum Downs shops are great with all your main shops there.
Madeline Harrington - Real Estate agent Mornington Peninsula
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gerry Feb 13, 2018
I do not think anywhere is safe or quiet 5 people in this street have sold up because of DHS Govt Housing another sold up 2 weeks ago a sick 75 y/o and DHS and the Minister were useless, Hoon,s and drug dealers are not good neighbors.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tonyb21 Feb 13, 2018
North side of Hall Road
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi there
Have you looked at Frankston North? Right next door to Carrum Downs and closer to the Frankston CBD and beach. Large blocks and the area is really changing. My email is charlic21@century21.com.au if you are after some reports and stats on suburbs.
Hope this helps!
Regards Carolyn Harli
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
enauddog 2yrs+
I would say on Ballarto Road side. There are some good properties on Ballarto Road itself, whether you're looking for units or houses.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Carls 2yrs+
We 'were' behind The Pub and Wedge Road - and sold a little over a year ago, I would avoid the area at all costs due to the fact that the council have no desire to stop subdividing ANY land available and putting units on it. We were off Herbert Road and could not sit outside under our pergola from Thursday to Sunday due to the sound of 'burn outs' at the round about and graffitti is also a problem that the council has no desire to combat, we would be out on a Sunday morning with a brush and paint to remove the graffitti itself. Unfortunately 5-10 years ago it was a great place to live that has vastly changed.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84
Enhaych84 demographic changes every 10 year. I remember when seaford
was like that....
2yrs+
Carls
Carls I hope your right, we have been gone 3 years now and definitely do not regret the move. Especially when heading back in there to visit friends, all of which have moved out except for one lot lol :o)
2yrs+
Enhaych84
Enhaych84 but seriously id never live in carrum downs its a hole
2yrs+
LeaA1
LeaA1 It's not like that now
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Gerry 2yrs+
I agree with Mrs O I am in Cockatoo Drv and it is a 100 kph for some drivers and a burn out zone, noisy cars at midnight with loud sub woofers and neighbors with sub woofers 8 hours a day I had to get Council and other Departments to curtail noise. I do not want at anytime to listen to my neighbors music while I am trying to sleep of watch TV. I have spent 8000 on soundproofing windows and shutters. Damn annoying when you have inconsiderate neighbors. Too many termites in neighbors homes and they do not get it fixed.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MrsO 2yrs+
I prefer Ballarto Rd side. I would never buy on Lyrebird drv, with all the round abouts it's treated more like a rally track than a suburban street some days. One day with any luck the council will have speed bumps installed instead.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Anywhere in between Hall Rd and Wedge Rd is nice but it depends what price range you are looking in. I am an agent in the local area, if you would like to chat give me a call on 9782 9333, my name is Ben McCormick. Hope this helps =)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gerry
Gerry I have lived here since 1986, ask my local police .. hoons robberies drugs noise complaints murderers barking dogs noisy cars, and vandalism unregistered
cars, and that's is just this street.
Feb 14, 2018
Add a comment...

Your answer