Opinions please on Aberfoyle Park high school gratefully received

hoping to emigrate next year, looking for good suburbs with good schools. cant afford the best/top suburbs. living nr hills sounds nice. just want a nice affordable suburb with good schools. will have one starting high yr 8 and another in yr 4. don't need to be near cbd particually for work. suggestions from those in the know very helpful thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

JoanneMurray 2yrs+
My daughter has been at Aberfoyle Park high for 3 years and we've never heard anything about knives nor has she ever seen anyone with one. I think that's just another urban myth. Apart from that, I would NOT recommend the school. We had heard a lot of good things and supposedly the school is supposed to be way up there in the teaching category, but I can't see anything outstanding about it at all. Since my daughter started, things have just kept changing without any consultation with parents. Before she started in 2013, they were all using Macbooks and the school supplied these. We enrolled her and were then told at a orientation that the Macbooks were going and all new year 8's had to get their own iPad. A $650 bill, straight off! Then they changed things for the IGNITE students in Year 10 in 2015 without any consultation with parents or students and we were told they would be doing year 11 SACE subjects. Apparently, IGNITE kids only want to study and not have any life at all. The school also has ended Work Experience, so my daughter doesn't get to have that great experience either. They went to a 3 hour expo instead. Well, that should really help them figure out what they want to do (not).
I am really disappointed and angry with the school, and if we could do it again, she wouldn't be going to Aberfoyle High.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1 2yrs+
You need to be more specific about what part of the Hills.I would suggest if you want something decent but it doesn't have to be close to town North Eastern Areas like Golden Grove or Greenwith which have schools for both primary and secondary for your kids are a good alternative.Hope Valley is another area that falls into the same category and generally anything up to and including Dernancourt and Highbury falls into that category.Anything else the closer to town you go will be expensive.Again before immigrating do your research on potential schools for the kids and remember location isn't everything.Sometimes as good as the Eastern Suburban places are The thought of Ridiculous Class Sizes and Rife Bullying for the eldest may not be worth it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SusyT 2yrs+
It's nickname is Staberfoyle Park high school. Knives have been a particular problem at this school so I would go elsewhere if you have other options you are considering.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer