Just moved to Coffs Harbour from the UK - best suburbs?

I was wondering where the best suburb was to move to? We have been told that Emerald beach is among the nicest to move to? We have been told that Korroro Primary School is the best, does anyone have any other thoughts?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
12 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Personally, I think the Northern Beaches area of Coffs Harbour is the nicest area in Coffs Harbour i.e Korora, Sapphire Beach, Emerald Beach. Along with West Coffs.

Avoiding Toormina and Park Beach. However in both these areas you can find nice/quiet places to live, like everywhere!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mittons 2yrs+
If you don't mind living a bit out there is a place called hyland park which is beautiful , there is a very good school in nambucca called nambucca valley community school, I have lived in this area for 12 years and it has been the best area I have lived in
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
magyar 2yrs+
Korora is great. We have been here for 3 years now and love the place, close to town beach's emerald is very nice but is too far out especially now with the road works,. enjoy Wayne
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
valdertil Apr 17, 2017
Corindi is great and friendly. Bellingen is beautiful, laid back, arty and with a great community but terribly hot in summer (no sea breeze..) Sawtell is by the beach and lovely and a bit upmarket now so rents are following. Good value for money I would try elevated parts of Toormina North or West of the Sawtell Golf club or Boambee East.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
markt8 Jan 15, 2017
Valla
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
NolaS Mar 17, 2016
Well, Ive lived in Moonee Beach since i moved from Sydney and it's beautiful and everyone's friendly. It's close to some small shops + coles, depending where abouts you are (for me it's a 1 minute drive) and same with the beach. My kids went to Korroro and could easily catch the bus home. Lovely place :) i am being a bit bias though since i haven't lived anyhwere else in coffs, but it is lovely. Good luck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
feliciac
feliciac How did u find the school...
Sep 08, 2016
laurenm2
laurenm2 I'm moving from Sydney in November. The best schools I've found are Kororo, Nana Glen and St Patrick's. They're all different.

We're going next week to have a look around before we make our minds up.
Sep 08, 2016
Add a comment...
NolaS Mar 17, 2016
Moonee Beach
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HannahGalea Sep 21, 2015
Bellingen. A close community with a hippie/hipster feel. It's all about clean living, supporting local groups, coffee shops, creativity and nature. Would recommend 100%
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MacyM 2yrs+
Bellingen
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
IvyF 2yrs+
I think Corindi is awesome! it is such a friendly suburb. it has kind people and has a small shop that has nice owners and good service I have lived here for my whole life and it has been wonderful. there is a humble school that participates in local events normally. I would definitely recommend Corindi to other people moving to the coffs coast.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer