Is Coombabah prone to flooding or bad smells in the summer months?

We love the look of Coombabah, but we've heard that the river get smelly over the summer months. Is this true? Also, is it prone to flooding?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

We have owned Property in Coombabah for years and never had any issues with flooding . There can sometimes be some midgies, but you can get those in many areas on the Coast.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
It entirely depends in which area you live. I live in Xenia Crt and we back onto wetlands. It has never flooded in the last 20 years, and it does not smell, mossies do come out in certain seasons, but the council sprays and that combats them. I could imagine that Sydney Nolan does smell, they houses there are cramped in little cul de sac's and there are only 2 ways in and out, not an area I would choose.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
yumii_mumii 2yrs+
Honestly yes to both! I am currently renting on Sidney nolan drive and have had heaps of trouble with flooding/pooling in the back yard after rain. I have been told by neighbours & fellow locals that this is a big problem in this area, in perticular the estate off pineridge road. When we get substantial rain in can take several days & almost up to a week for the pooling water to runaway leaving our back yard and dog both very muddy. (and usisng the kids slip n slide Immpossible)

I have also noticed that early mornings & evenings when the air is still there is a slight but obviouse swap/rotten smell that lingers around, I beleive it comes from coombabah Lakelands and is worse if your property backs on to the reserve. So all in all some deffinite issuses to be taken into account if looking at moving to this area. Hope this helps :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer