Crime and problems in Coonamble

We were looking 2 years ago to move to the area, we baulked at it when we met and ex local who said there was a fair bit problems in town. Can someone give us the honest answer please? Is there many problems in the town as a family we dont want to be uprooting out lives and moving to somewhere that wouldnt offer security and safety to kids and home..
thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

donschieb 2yrs+
Crime statistics for Coonamble validify that Crime in Coonamble has reduced by 57% in 2012 compared to 2011.Police and community support has reduced Breakins at dwelling,business and misbehaviour problems in town.
Coonamble has not flooded since erection of levies in 1977 and is programmed to increase levies in near future.
Don Schieb Coonamble Community Safety Committee
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I have a house currently rented in Coonamble for $250 per week for sale offers $229k (15 Warrena St Coonamble listed with Elders Real Estate). It is a fully renovated brick heritage family home. Our neighbours are really beautiful & it is in a quiet & well located street . I think Coonamble is a great place to raise young children & very affordable. If you are a tradesman, the town is desperate for them & work would be instant, not enough tradesman at all. Why live in the city with mortgage stress when you can live a nice affordable life in a country town. Cheers, Cassie
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
benlauren1 2yrs+
I worked in Coonamble. Indigenous problems but not too serious. Coonamble floods very easily. Beware.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer